As of 23 Oct 2026, 66% of the 6,606 specials we could check at the stores nearest Auckland CBD are really cheaper: at least 5% below the price the product sold at most often over the four weeks before, and its lowest price in that time. Another 24% are cheaper than normal but sold for less in the last month, and 9% are not really specials at all. 665 of the 4,161 we could compare are cheaper at another chain anyway.
This week, chain by chain
Each chain's specials at the stores nearest Auckland CBD, against what the same product sold for over the four weeks before this one.
| Chain | Really cheaper | Cheaper recently | Not really |
|---|---|---|---|
| 69% | 14% | 17% | |
| 97% | 2% | 2% | |
| 65% | 30% | 5% |
"Really cheaper": at least 5% below the product's normal price (the one it sold at most often over the four weeks before this one) and no dearer than its lowest price in that time. "Cheaper recently": at least 5% below normal, but it sold for less in those four weeks. "Not really": less than 5% below its normal price, or above it. Cheaper at another chain anyway, special or not (the exact product, same brand and pack size): PAK'nSAVE 89 of 2,011, New World 3 of 51, Woolworths 573 of 2,099. Left out: 110 PAK'nSAVE and 4,074 New World deals that are multi-buys or priced apart from the shelf price (for example Clubcard prices), which a single shelf price cannot judge. Woolworths Club prices are left out too: this site uses the non-member price.
The best real specials this week
The biggest savings against each product's normal price, at its lowest price in at least a month, where no other chain has the same product cheaper today. One row per product.
| Product | Special | Normal price |
|---|---|---|
| Four'n Twenty Frozen Pie Angus Beef & Pepper Four'N Twentyand 1 more like it on the same deal | $5.49ticket says was $12.99 | $12.9958% offlowest $8.99 |
| Bubblegum Air Freshener Jelly Belly | $5.00 | $11.3956% offlowest $5.00 |
| Gluta-Hya Dewy Radiance Body Lotion Vaseline | $5.49 | $12.0955% offlowest $12.09 |
| Gluta-Hya Flawless Glow Body Lotion Vaselineand 1 more like it on the same deal | $5.49 | $12.0955% offlowest $7.99 |
| Choc Brownie Oat Baked Squares Tastiand 2 more like it on the same deal | $1.99ticket says was $4.29 | $4.2954% offlowest $2.79 |
| Optic White Powered Soft Electric Toothbrush Colgate | $13.99ticket says was $29.99 | $29.9953% offlowest $14.99 |
| Kakadu Plum & Lemon Myrtle Nourishing Body Wash Bosistos | $7.49 | $15.9953% offlowest $9.99 |
| NZ Chicken Drumsticks | $3.99 | $8.4953% offlowest $5.99 |
| Super Tampons Tampax | $5.00 | $10.5953% offlowest $6.99 |
| Dishwasher Tablets Ultimate All In 1 Lemon Sparkle Finishand 2 more like it on the same deal | $8.99ticket says was $18.99 | $18.9953% offlowest $10.00 |
| Dog Treats Beef Topper Animals Like Usand 2 more like it on the same deal | $8.99ticket says was $18.99 | $18.9953% offlowest $12.99 |
| Strawberry Shortcake Duo Vent Air Freshener Jelly Bellyand 1 more like it on the same deal | $5.00 | $10.4952% offlowest $5.00 |
| Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips Copper Kettleand 5 more like it on the same deal | $2.49ticket says was $5.20 | $5.2052% offlowest $2.99 |
| Antibacterial Floor Cleaning System & Wipes Dettol | $14.29 | $29.6952% offlowest $29.69 |
| Long Grain White Rice Microwave Cups SunRiceand 3 more like it on the same deal | $1.49ticket says was $3.09 | $3.0952% offlowest $2.70 |
| Jasmine Rice Cups Sunrice Microwave | $1.49ticket says was $3.09 | $3.0952% offlowest $2.70 |
| Toothpaste Fresh Mint Macleans Protect | $1.79ticket says was $3.69 | $3.6951% offlowest $2.49 |
| Protect Mild Mint Toothpaste Macleans | $1.79ticket says was $3.69 | $3.6951% offlowest $2.49 |
| EZ Reach J38W Lighter Bic | $5.00 | $10.2951% offlowest $5.00 |
| Pure Active Intensive Charcoal 3-in-1 Wash Scrub Mask Garnier | $6.99 | $14.1951% offlowest $7.99 |
Cheaper than normal, but it was cheaper last month
A real discount on the normal price, but the same product sold for noticeably less in the last four weeks: often a product that goes on special every other week, sometimes deeper than this.
| Product | Special | Normal price |
|---|---|---|
| Smoochy Peanut Butter Pic'sand 7 more like it on the same deal | $6.99ticket says was $7.79 | $7.7910% offlowest $3.89 |
| Chicken Burger Patties Crunchy Tegel Free Range Quick Cookand 1 more like it on the same deal | $8.00ticket says was $9.00 | $9.0011% offlowest $4.50 |
| Baby Snacks Freeze Dried Mango Naturelandand 1 more like it on the same deal | $3.50ticket says was $4.00 | $4.0013% offlowest $2.00 |
| Free Range Gluten Free Crumbed Chicken Schnitzel Tegeland 1 more like it on the same deal | $9.00ticket says was $10.49 | $10.4914% offlowest $5.24 |
| Strawberry Rice Ruskits 10+ Months Finger Food Naturelandand 1 more like it on the same deal | $1.69 | $1.8911% offlowest $0.99 |
| Take Outs Louisiana Style Free Range Chicken Tenders Tegeland 2 more like it on the same deal | $14.00ticket says was $16.49 | $16.4915% offlowest $8.24 |
| Take Outs Louisiana Style Free Range Chicken Strips Tegeland 4 more like it on the same deal | $14.00ticket says was $16.49 | $16.4915% offlowest $8.24 |
| Fish Bites Classic Crumbed Leaderand 1 more like it on the same deal | $8.40ticket says was $10.50 | $10.5020% offlowest $5.00 |
| French Stick | $2.49 | $2.9917% offlowest $1.49 |
| Allulose Sugar Replacement Whole Earth | $9.90ticket says was $11.90 | $11.9017% offlowest $5.95 |
| Mountain Pine Fresh Power Cleaning Tabs Harpic | $8.99ticket says was $10.99 | $10.9918% offlowest $5.49 |
| Free Range Crumbed Chicken Nuggets Tegeland 2 more like it on the same deal | $13.00ticket says was $16.00 | $16.0019% offlowest $8.00 |
| Air Freshener Refill Coconut Milk & Patchchli Air Wick Botanica | $16.00ticket says was $17.99 | $17.9911% offlowest $10.00 |
| Air Freshener Vanilla & Himalayan Magnolia Air Wick Botanica Scented Oil | $16.00ticket says was $17.99 | $17.9911% offlowest $10.00 |
| Bread Rolls Crusty Family Pack Woolworths | $7.90ticket says was $8.80 | $8.8010% offlowest $5.00 |
| Plant Based Chicken Style Vegan Burgers Fry'sand 1 more like it on the same deal | $7.90ticket says was $8.79 | $8.7910% offlowest $5.00 |
| Caramel Instant Coffee Refill Mocconaand 4 more like it on the same deal | $12.99ticket says was $14.99 | $14.9913% offlowest $8.29 |
| Smooth & Silky Shampoo Tresemmeand 9 more like it on the same deal | $14.99ticket says was $19.79 | $19.7924% offlowest $9.79 |
| Laundry Liquid Lavender & Pohutukawa Eco Planet | $15.29ticket says was $17.79 | $17.7914% offlowest $10.00 |
| Fructis Sleek & Stay Heat Activated Hair Serum Garnier | $18.99ticket says was $24.99 | $24.9924% offlowest $12.49 |
Specials that are not really cheaper
On special this week, but less than 5% below the price it sold at most often over the last four weeks, or above it: a product that has been "on special" at that price for most of the month, or one whose price went up before the special.
| Product | Special | Normal price |
|---|---|---|
| Damage Therapy Volume Boost + Collagen Shampoo Doveand 1 more like it on the same deal | $13.59 | $9.79$3.80 dearerlowest $9.79 |
| Cherry & Rose Antibacterial Foaming Handwash Refill Glow Lab | $10.99 | $7.99$3.00 dearerlowest $7.99 |
| Pro-Collagen Plumping Moisturiser Glow Lab | $16.09 | $11.99$4.10 dearerlowest $11.99 |
| Hydrating Shampoo Glow Lab | $11.99 | $8.99$3.00 dearerlowest $8.99 |
| Facial Moisturiser Glow Lab | $10.59 | $7.99$2.60 dearerlowest $7.99 |
| Peach & Papaya Repairing Glow Mask Glow Lab | $9.79 | $7.49$2.30 dearerlowest $7.49 |
| Caramel Latte Coffee Sachets Mocconaand 2 more like it on the same deal | $9.59 | $7.49$2.10 dearerlowest $7.49 |
| Caramello Chocolate Block Cadbury Dairy Milk | $7.49 | $5.99$1.50 dearerlowest $5.99 |
| Caramilk Chocolate Block Cadburyand 2 more like it on the same deal | $7.49 | $5.99$1.50 dearerlowest $5.99 |
| Shave Gel Refreshing Breeze Gillette | $7.49ticket says was $9.99 | $5.99$1.50 dearerlowest $5.99 |
| Osteo Gel Voltaren | $29.99 | $23.99$6.00 dearerlowest $23.99 |
| No Added Sugar Oat Milk Sanitarium So Good | $3.29 | $2.69$0.60 dearerlowest $2.69 |
| Originals Cheese & Bacon Crackers Arnott's Shapesand 5 more like it on the same deal | $2.79 | $2.29$0.50 dearerlowest $2.29 |
| Magic Non-Stick Aluminium Foil 300mm Wide Mono | $8.49ticket says was $9.49 | $6.99$1.50 dearerlowest $6.99 |
| Mac's Frozen Pie Spinach And Ricotta Microwave Mrs Mac'S | $3.49ticket says was $4.29 | $2.90$0.59 dearerlowest $2.90 |
| Antibacterial Protection With Aloe Extracts Bar Soap Protex | $2.99 | $2.49$0.50 dearerlowest $2.49 |
| Gold Daily Deodorant Protection Bar Soap Palmoliveand 1 more like it on the same deal | $2.99 | $2.49$0.50 dearerlowest $2.49 |
| Moisture Care Aloe & Olive Extracts Bar Soap Palmolive Naturals | $2.99 | $2.49$0.50 dearerlowest $2.49 |
| Pettinice Ready To Roll Almond Icing Bakels | $7.19 | $5.99$1.20 dearerlowest $5.99 |
| Body Scrub Pomegranate & Shea Butter Dove | $11.99ticket says was $15.99 | $9.99$2.00 dearerlowest $9.99 |
On special, but cheaper at another chain anyway
The same product, in the same brand and pack size, costs less at another chain today than the special does.
| Product | Special | Cheaper at |
|---|---|---|
| Raspberry Pure Fruit Swirls Nibblish | $5.99ticket says was $6.69 | $3.00 |
| Quarter Pound Burger Patties Leaderand 2 more like it on the same deal | $15.50ticket says was $17.30 | $7.99 |
| Goofy Single Serve Carrot Cake. Original Foods Baking Co | $8.90ticket says was $9.95 | $4.61 |
| Soft Drink Cans Mountain Dew | $4.79 | $2.50 |
| Luncheon Savoury Hutton's | $11.00ticket says was $12.60 | $5.90 |
| Chicken Nibbles | $11.80ticket says was $13.60 | $6.89 |
| Zero Sugar Soft Drink L&P | $2.49 | $1.49 |
| Orange & Eucalyptus Multi-Purpose Antibacterial Cleaner Spray Earthwise | $3.99ticket says was $5.50 | $2.49 |
| Rapid Soluable Paracetamol 500mg Tablets Panadol | $5.45 | $3.50 |
| Roses Chocolates Cadbury | $15.00ticket says was $20.00 | $9.79 |
| Take Outs Louisiana Style Free Range Chicken Tenders Tegeland 2 more like it on the same deal | $14.00ticket says was $16.49 | $9.29 |
| Antibacterial Natural Eucalyptus Laundry Sanitiser Dettol | $14.79 | $9.99 |
| Extra Lubricated Soft Non-Latex Condoms Skyn | $17.99ticket says was $19.99 | $12.49 |
| Vegatarian Broccoli & Cheese Bites Leaderand 4 more like it on the same deal | $8.49ticket says was $11.99 | $5.99 |
| The Best Of Lollipops Chupa Chups | $2.80ticket says was $3.20 | $2.00 |
| Kiwi Onion Dip Country Goodnessand 1 more like it on the same deal | $4.19ticket says was $4.99 | $3.00 |
| Fine Fragrance Collection Pear & Cedarwood Lower Body Spray Lynx | $7.99ticket says was $9.99 | $5.79 |
| High Performance Creatine 3000mg Cola Flavour Gummies SUP | $24.00ticket says was $29.99 | $17.49 |
| Sport Razor Gillette | $15.99ticket says was $21.99 | $11.69 |
| Peach Sugar Free Powdered Sports Drink Vitasport | $16.39ticket says was $18.59 | $11.99 |
How this is worked out
Every price here is the shelf price each supermarket shows on its own website, read overnight, at the stores nearest Auckland CBD (PAK'nSAVE Royal Oak, New World Metro Auckland, Woolworths Auckland Victoria Street West). A product's normal price is the price it sold at most often on the 15 days we checked between 18 Sept 2026 and 16 Oct 2026 (every second day), and its lowest is the lowest of those; this week is left out so a special cannot set its own yardstick. A special needs at least 5 recorded prices to be judged; 127 newer products are left out this week.
Prices vary by area: PAK'nSAVE prices each store, New World and Woolworths each island. The page is rebuilt every night, so it always shows the specials running now. The browse pages show every product with a location set, specials marked.
Questions people ask
Are supermarket specials really cheaper?
Many are, but not all. As of 23 Oct 2026, 69% of PAK'nSAVE's, 97% of New World's and 65% of Woolworths' specials we could check were really cheaper: at least 5% below the product's normal price and its lowest price in the previous four weeks. 9% were not really specials, and 665 were cheaper at another chain anyway.
How do you know a product's normal price?
From our own nightly records of each supermarket's shelf prices. The normal price is the price a product sold at most often on 15 days over the four weeks before this one, so a special that has run for most of that time counts as the normal price, not a saving.
Why are some specials missing?
Multi-buys such as 2 for $5, dollars-off deals and specials priced apart from the shelf price (for example New World Clubcard prices and Woolworths Club prices) cannot be judged from a single shelf price, so they are left out. So are products too new to have a normal price, and alcohol.
Where to next
Built by Iterate
We're Iterate, practical technology for New Zealand small businesses: Microsoft 365, websites, SEO, IT support and automation, and a bit of AI where it actually helps. This tool is the kind of thing we make: a niche problem, solved simply, in the open.
→ iterate.nz